Voluntary sector income by size of organisation, 2009/10 (£ millions)
 MicroSmallMediumLargeMajorTotalNumber of charities
with income stream*
Individuals
(excluding legacies)
64.6401.91,157.31,643.72,688.15,955.787,756
Legacies0.08.4118.6363.51,338.51,828.93,318
Statutory sources
(excluding National
Lottery distributors)
9.1201.5814.6902.51,043.32,971.019,845
National Lottery distributors1.025.0171.1162.1128.3487.66,593
Voluntary sector9.9127.2469.5523.91,012.02,142.527,755
Private sector2.326.492.2260.0366.6747.66,818
Total voluntary income87.0790.52,823.33,855.76,576.714,133.1100,047
Individuals88.4484.31,143.02,242.82,606.36,564.783,930
Statutory sources2.8173.61,388.13,427.65,921.210,913.428,686
Voluntary sector19.292.9314.5476.5349.91,253.029,931
Private sector0.912.463.8269.2458.1804.48,534
Trading subsidiaries0.04.551.5265.5244.3565.91,793
Total earned income111.3767.82,961.06,681.59,579.820,101.3100,281
Rent from property5.653.3177.3347.5120.9704.69,496
Dividends etc24.0105.7278.9328.7627.51,364.827,078
Interest on deposits9.064.781.8112.4109.6377.586,635
Total investment income38.6223.7538.0788.5858.02,446.9112,638
Total incoming resources236.91,781.96,322.311,325.817,014.536,681.4150,848
Number of organisations with incoming resources74,76851,09020,4324,084474150,848
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Source: NCVO/TSRC, Charity Commission
*12,915 organisations received no income in 2009/10

 

 MicroSmallMediumLargeMajorTotalNumber of organisations with income source   
Individuals153.0894.72,418.84,249.96,632.814,349.2108,637
Statutory sources (excluding National Lottery distributors)11.9375.22,202.74,330.16,964.513,884.340,735
National Lottery distributors1.025.0171.1162.1128.3487.66,593
Voluntary sector29.1220.1784.11,000.41,361.83,395.450,182
Private sector3.238.9156.0529.2824.71,552.014,955
Internally generated38.6228.1589.51,054.11,102.43,012.8108,633
Total income236.91,781.96,322.311,325.817,014.536,681.4150,848
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

 

Voluntary sector income, 2000/01 to 2009/10 (£ millions, in April 2010 prices)
 2000/012001/022003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082008/092009/10 
Individuals (excluding legacies)4,091.23,593.44,302.35,118.84,815.05,976.56,201.65,818.65,955.7
Legacies1,769.11,655.51,659.31,942.32,081.11,943.42,144.51,749.51,828.9
Statutory sources (excluding National Lottery distributors)4,365.74,450.75,318.04,473.64,163.74,020.43,948.02,782.92,971.0
National Lottery distributors719.1699.0522.6625.5645.9652.4560.0439.5487.6
Voluntary sector1,529.11,389.72,014.21,783.62,397.71,762.71,826.31,837.72,142.5
Private sector1,056.5654.1477.5563.4740.2738.31,283.21,249.9747.6
Total voluntary income13,530.712,442.414,293.814,507.314,843.615,093.815,963.713,878.114,133.1
Individuals4,182.84,441.76,346.15,238.06,422.86,097.75,673.76,578.26,564.7
Statutory sources4,253.34,674.85,018.05,915.57,947.48,724.99,775.410,532.510,913.4
Voluntary sector323.4349.51,142.11,580.91,611.61,622.81,347.8999.81,253.0
Private sector484.7475.0173.51,695.9824.71,149.3862.4796.5804.4
Trading subsidiaries1,335.41,376.72,437.51,207.41,190.81,322.1998.2581.7565.9
Total earned income10,579.611,317.715,117.215,637.617,997.418,916.818,657.519,488.620,101.3
Rent from property358.6389.9650.4570.6633.6656.2552.7747.1704.6
Dividends etc1,839.91,725.91,395.01,509.21,673.01,648.32,256.31,540.41,364.8
Interest on deposits628.8517.4371.5465.1616.2635.7603.2791.4377.5
Total investment income2,827.32,633.22,416.92,544.82,922.82,940.23,412.13,079.02,446.9
Total incoming resources26,937.626,393.331,828.032,689.735,763.836,950.838,033.336,445.836,681.4
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Source: NCVO/TSRC. Charity Commission
Note: figures for 2002/03 are not available
Share: Twitter Facebook

UK Civil Society Almanac 2012 / Databank

Published: 17-02-2012 / Tagged:

https://data.ncvo.org.uk/a/almanac12/income/