UK Civil Society Almanac 2014 /
12
How big is a typical voluntary organisation?

Micro and major organisations’ share of total income, 2011/12 (%)
Bar chart showing that major charities make up 0.3% of the number but have 47.9% of the income, while micro charities make up 51.1% of the number but have 0.6% of the income.
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Around 82,000 voluntary organisations have an annual income of less than £10,000, which amounts to just over half (51%) of the sector. We have categorised these organisations as ‘micro’ organisations. A further 53,000 (33%) are categorised as ‘small’ and have an annual income of less than £100,000. These two categories only account for 5.3% of the sector’s total income. They are less likely to employ paid staff and rely more on donations from individuals than larger organisations.

In contrast, the 533 major voluntary organisations with annual incomes above £10 million receive 48% of all charitable income. These organisations are more likely to operate nationally or internationally and have paid employees, whilst some have branch structures that enable them to operate at a local level. Due to the threshold for registering with the Charity Commission, there are many more organisations operating ‘below-the-radar’. Estimates of these organisations vary, with some estimates proposing as many as 600,000[12a].

Characteristics of voluntary organisations, by size 2011/12
2011/12MicroSmallMediumLargeMajorTotal
Number of organisations82,39152,81521,2574,270533161,266
Proportion of organisations (%)51.132.813.22.60.3100.0
Income (£million)228.51,856.16,544.211,821.518,798.839,249.1
Proportion of income (%)0.64.716.730.147.9100.0
Mean income (£)2,80035,100308,0002,768,00035,270,000243,400
Median income (£)1,52126,223226,5791,931,76619,279,8009,448
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.


Share: Twitter Facebook

UK Civil Society Almanac 2014 / The Voluntary Sector /The Big Picture

Published: 04-04-2014

https://data.ncvo.org.uk/a/almanac14/how-big-is-a-typical-voluntary-organisation-3/