Voluntary sector expenditure by size of organisation, 2012/13 (£ millions)
 MicroSmallMediumLargeMajorTotalNumber of charities
Total expenditure401.71,971.56,743.411,519.518,703.839,339.8140,272
Generating voluntary income1.124.1111.3318.8769.01,224.217,242
Fundraising and publicity costs3.174.6288.91,083.81,862.33,312.835,411
Investment management costs0.717.955.0111.9170.5356.015,186
Cost of generating funds4.8116.6455.21,514.52,801.84,893.058,617
Grants65.1141.9572.91,183.02,635.24,598.128,204
Charitable activities290.91,581.65,487.48,627.513,119.929,107.3113,399
Audit costs6.021.246.837.042.1153.059,910
Other governance costs34.9110.3181.0157.5104.8588.472,287
Governance40.9131.4227.8194.4146.8741.498,050
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

 

Voluntary sector expenditure, 2000/01 to 2012/13 (£ millions, April 2013 prices)
 2000/012001/022002/03*2003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082008/092009/102010/112011/122012/13
Total expenditure 28,835.2 29,046.1 31,419.6 33,689.5 33,228.2 37,689.2 38,941.5 38,926.1 39,401.2 40,064.5 39,588.6 39,296.5 39,339.8
Generating voluntary income 1,592.1 1,341.4 1,048.7 1,207.8 1,224.2
Fundraising and publicity costs 1,713.5 1,854.8 2,181.7 2,508.6 2,181.2 2,614.1 2,777.6 3,090.5 2,006.5 3,131.3 3,004.1 3,241.3 3,312.8
Trading subsidiary costs 1,238.0 1,238.9 1,078.8 918.8935.1 1,168.4 1,134.3 1,248.6 790.5--
Investment management costs103.7103.7113.9431.9514.0520.0272.9365.0398.2349.9356.0
Cost of generating funds 2,951.6 3,093.7 3,364.2 3,531.0 3,230.2 4,214.4 4,425.9 4,859.1 4,662.0 4,837.7 4,450.9 4,799.0 4,893.0
Grants 5,246.9 4,884.0 5,021.9 5,159.8 4,543.2 4,932.1 5,461.6 5,942.9 4,376.9 4,439.1 4,952.7 4,966.5 4,598.1
Charitable activities 18,430.4 18,777.8 20,722.8 22,667.9 23,445.5 27,249.3 28,241.4 27,243.8 29,350.6 29,928.4 29,198.5 28,795.1 29,107.3
Governance 2,206.3 2,290.6 2,310.7 2,330.8 2,009.3 1,293.4 812.5880.3 1,011.7 859.2986.5735.9741.4
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Share: Twitter Facebook

UK Civil Society Almanac 2015 / Databank

Published: 29-05-2015 / Tagged:

https://data.ncvo.org.uk/a/almanac15/expenditure-3/