Number of UK voluntary organisations by country, 2013/14

2013/14
Micro
Small
Medium
Large
Major
Super-major
Total
United Kingdom
81,104
54,477
22,150
4,613
581
40
162,965
England
65,332
45,020
17,769
3,768
505
39
132,433
Wales
4,021
2,192
773
167
19
0
7,172
Scotland
10,222
6,026
2,592
549
57
1
19,447
Northern Ireland
1,529
1,239
1,016
129
0
0
3,913
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Distribution of voluntary organisations and their financial characteristics by region and UK country, 2013/14

2013/14
Organisations
Income (£m)
Expenditure (£m)
Assets (£m)
Population (000s)
Orgs per 1,000 person
UK162,96543,759.941,714.9105,199.864,105.72.5
North East4,509860.9817.21,204.92,610.51.7
North West13,2482,532.12,331.63,981.37,103.31.9
Yorkshire and the Humber10,2481,736.51,675.52,450.25,337.71.9
East Midlands10,7141,475.81,398.21,949.84,598.72.3
West Midlands11,3472,151.41,947.92,525.65,674.72.0
East of England16,4922,502.92,393.53,576.35,954.22.8
London24,20418,417.417,903.464,831.28,416.52.9
South East24,5475,120.64,834.48,045.88,792.62.8
South West17,1243,129.22,953.75,875.75,377.63.2
England132,43337,926.836,255.294,440.753,865.82.5
Wales7,1721,148.61,059.91,406.33,082.42.3
Scotland19,4473,876.03,629.68,286.15,327.73.7
Northern Ireland3,913808.4770.21,066.71,829.72.1
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Distribution of voluntary organisations and their financial characteristics by area of activity, 2013/14

2013/14
Number of organisations
% of organisations
Income (£m)
Expenditure (£m)
Assets (£m)
Average Income (£)
Total162927100.043,759.941,714.9105,199.8268,586
Culture and recreation23,44014.45,391.55,053.36,893.8230,012
Education79914.91,680.61,614.21,961.5210,308
Parent Teacher Associations123827.6170.8156.4329.013,798
Playgroups and nurseries69434.3557.7541.2675.580,323
Research34462.12,856.13,412.920,409.7828,824
Health66714.14,768.74,522.46,643.9714,836
Social services2920917.99,733.09,400.811,600.1333,221
Scout groups and youth clubs64273.9238.0244.9413.837,038
Environment57973.62,999.32,817.64,788.6517,380
Development105786.5960.9911.61,615.190,843
Village Halls71914.4117.0107.0233.416,274
Housing37112.31,500.61,385.24,317.2404,373
Employment and training20151.21,129.01,078.61,097.0560,283
Law and advocacy38562.41,311.41,216.01,270.7340,089
Grant-making foundations125337.73,961.03,278.536,466.3316,049
Umbrella bodies11600.7431.3431.7605.4371,774
International57273.54,341.84,089.62,375.8758,128
Religion138508.51,611.11,453.03,503.2116,326
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Share: Twitter Facebook

UK Civil Society Almanac 2016 / Databank /Scope data

Published: 31-03-2016

https://data.ncvo.org.uk/a/almanac16/scope-5/