Voluntary sector assets and liabilities by size of organisation, 2014/15 (£m)

2014/15Micro & smallMediumLargeMajorSuper-majorTotalNumber of charities
Net total assets2,771.9012,616.5035,900.8035,290.1026,139.30112,718.70137,429
Intangible fixed assets1.1320.530.917.472.8562
Tangible fixed assets486.22,882.608,975.906,461.604,059.0022,865.4039,720
Investments1527.77,653.6022,606.3027,860.3025,438.1085,086.1023,608
Fixed assets2,015.0010,539.1031,602.8034,352.8029,514.50108,024.3059,653
Current assets826.23,093.208,466.206,342.803,624.7022,353.10130,166
Cash in hand and in the bank554.62,182.805,119.703,849.201,986.8013,693.00126,151
Debtors56.4463.61,602.901,641.901,208.504,973.3057,619
Current investments211.5406.21,639.60755.5341.83,354.7012,707
Stocks3.740.710496.187.5332.111,370
Creditors due within one year47.6658.92,451.302,821.202,579.808,558.7069,785
Net current assets778.82,434.306,014.903,521.601,044.9013,794.40130,214
Total assets less current liabilities2,793.8012,973.4037,617.7037,874.4030,559.40121,818.70
Creditors due after one year20.7318.51,450.601,731.003,402.806,923.608,413
Provisions0.67.927.634.5123.1193.6300
Pensions-0.4-30.5-238.7-818.8-894.3-1,982.70840
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Voluntary sector funds by size of organisation, 2014/15 (£m)

2014/15Micro & smallMediumLargeMajorSuper-majorTotalNumber of charities
Total funds2771.912616.535900.835290.126139.3112718.7137429
Unrestricted funds1766.57869.621121.214609.320679.166045.7107477
Restricted funds321.31497.4443633792468.912102.635775
Income funds2087.8936725557.217988.32314878148.3109164
Endowment funds684.63280.110582.318120.63885.636553.18592
Pension funds-0.4-30.5-238.7-818.8-894.3-1982.7452
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Voluntary sector assets and liabilities, 2003/04 to 2014/15 (£m)

 2003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082008/092009/102010/112011/122012/132013/142014/15
Net total assets93,739.3106,436.6115,247.0117,960.5118,797.393,065.6104,689.4111,153.596,659.599,237.0108,670.8112,718.7
Intangible fixed assets27.958.227.034.023.2168.056.351.937.861.666.272.8
Tangible fixed assets23,535.324,218.525,751.225,939.326,249.525,096.525,121.729,689.721,086.921,056.722,756.922,865.4
Investments62,716.371,819.879,845.984,702.085,535.163,452.870,223.874,406.171,561.373,661.980,318.285,086.1
Fixed assets86,279.496,096.6105,624.1110,675.4111,807.888,717.395,401.8104,147.792,686.094,780.1103,141.3108,024.3
Current assets24,172.525,292.724,391.924,015.224,875.324,768.030,141.024,079.424,811.920,535.821,982.122,353.1
Creditors due within one year9,527.29,402.27,973.38,801.68,082.29,419.39,331.79,295.813,123.28,084.28,407.18,558.7
Net current assets14,645.315,890.616,418.615,213.516,793.115,348.820,809.314,783.611,688.812,451.613,575.013,794.4
Total assets less current liabilities100,924.7111,987.1122,042.7125,888.9128,600.9104,066.1116,211.1118,931.3104,374.8107,231.7116,716.3121,818.7
Creditors due after one year5,527.75,242.06,230.47,599.49,543.99,677.19,015.06,117.66,035.76,064.86,325.26,923.6
Provisions1,657.8308.5565.3329.0259.746.6127.3134.595.0134.5157.4193.6
Pension assets-1,276.8-2,379.3-1,525.6-1,584.6-1,795.4-1,563.0-1,982.7
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Share: Twitter Facebook

UK Civil Society Almanac 2017 / Databank

Published: 08-05-2017 / Tagged: | | |

https://data.ncvo.org.uk/a/almanac17/assets-data/