Voluntary sector income by size of organisation, 2014/15 (£m)

2014/15Micro & smallMediumLargeMajorSuper-majorTotalNumber of charities
Total2,145.706,846.3013,341.4014,582.808,596.3045,512.50146,379
Individual511.41,310.102,154.002,290.601,381.807,647.9081,664
Legacies27.6194.6535.8782.1916.62,456.808,708
Government100.4510.2906981.6387.62,885.8014,011
National Lottery20.7131.918597.533.84694,513
Voluntary sector117.1530.8712.95981,029.202,988.0020,795
Private sector27.1121303.2356.1246.41,053.906,497
Voluntary804.42,798.604,796.905,106.003,995.4017,501.3093,432
Individual416.31,080.002,103.002,106.80486.76,192.9068,168
Government239.51,457.203,489.505,011.402,068.7012,266.1030,016
Voluntary sector41.7133.4253.5223.7299.2951.410,950
Private sector16.768.1188.6149.396.8519.46,256
Earned - Charitable activities714.22,738.706,034.507,491.202,951.3019,929.8080,835
Individual320546.51,369.101,043.50978.94,258.1059,739
Government3.29.153.266.20131.61,000
Voluntary sector5.420.32622.4074.22,089
Private sector4.836.893.1152.473.93613,390
Earned - Generating funds333.5612.71,541.401,284.601,052.804,825.0062,332
Rent from property63.4220.8339.8185.1148.995811,373
Dividends etc149.3383.8525.7477.7436.41,972.8029,115
Interest on deposits81.191.8103.138.211.4325.573,131
Investment293.8696.3968.6701596.73,256.3090,884
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Voluntary sector income source by size of organisation, 2014/15 (£m)

2014/15Micro & smallMediumLargeMajorSuper-majorTotalNumber of charities
Total income2,145.76,846.313,341.414,582.88,596.345,512.5146,379
Individual1,275.43,131.36,161.96,223.03,764.020,555.6111,360
Government342.91,976.44,448.66,059.22,456.315,283.638,210
National Lottery20.7131.9185.097.533.8469.04,513
Voluntary sector164.3684.4992.4844.21,328.44,013.629,374
Private sector48.5225.9584.9657.8417.11,934.314,778
Investment293.8696.3968.6701.0596.73,256.390,884
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Voluntary sector income, 2003/04 to 2014/15 (£m)

 2003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082008/092009/102010/112011/122012/132013/142014/15
Total36,917.637,917.141,482.842,859.643,552.841,986.242,186.342,823.541,653.241,733.044,346.845,512.5
Individual4,990.35,937.35,584.96,932.27,193.46,749.17,046.77,648.57,235.46,758.77,416.37,647.9
Legacies1,924.62,252.92,413.92,254.12,487.42,029.32,058.22,093.91,957.42,018.12,294.32,456.8
Government6,168.45,189.04,829.64,663.44,160.13,212.63,254.92,798.42,754.72,549.52,936.72,885.8
National Lottery606.2725.5749.2756.7649.6509.8555.8510.6442.4509.7461.5469.0
Voluntary sector2,336.22,068.92,781.12,044.61,996.61,876.62,149.62,568.02,432.12,485.92,599.32,988.0
Private sector553.8653.5858.6856.41,488.41,449.8774.11,003.8836.2771.61,374.31,053.9
Voluntary16,579.516,827.217,217.317,507.417,975.415,827.015,839.316,623.315,658.115,093.617,082.417,501.3
Individual10,188.27,476.08,831.18,606.37,738.88,304.88,903.78,738.09,273.89,659.310,055.310,451.0
Government5,820.56,861.49,218.310,120.011,338.512,216.712,481.312,756.011,932.012,077.012,188.712,397.8
Voluntary sector1,324.71,833.71,869.31,882.31,563.41,159.61,332.2816.5876.7905.9922.91,025.7
Private sector201.31,967.1956.61,333.11,000.3923.8961.3956.2899.9982.4934.4880.4
Earned17,534.618,138.220,875.321,941.821,641.022,605.023,678.523,266.722,982.423,624.624,101.324,754.8
Rent from property754.4661.8734.9761.1641.1866.6758.3717.7756.1819.8925.8958.0
Dividends etc1,618.11,750.51,940.61,911.92,595.61,769.51,373.11,831.51,759.91,830.01,895.31,972.8
Interest on deposits430.9539.5714.8737.4699.6918.0537.2384.3496.7365.0342.1325.5
Investment2,803.42,951.83,390.23,410.43,936.33,554.12,668.62,933.53,012.73,014.73,163.23,256.3
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Share: Twitter Facebook

UK Civil Society Almanac 2017 / Databank

Published: 08-05-2017 / Tagged: | | | |

https://data.ncvo.org.uk/a/almanac17/income-data/