Number of UK voluntary organisations by country, 2014/15

2014/15MicroSmallMediumLargeMajorSuper-majorTotal
United Kingdom798275686523440500961842165801
England639624638518477398153441133380
Wales384122897731601707080
Scotland99966041259751862119215
Northern Ireland202821501593350506126
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Distribution of voluntary organisations and their financial characteristics by region and UK country, 2014/15

2014/15OrganisationsIncome (£m)Expenditure (£m)Assets (£m)Population (000s)Orgs per 1,000 person       
UK16580145512.543284.5112718.765110.02.5
North East4492934.7867.01228.32624.61.7
North West132033002.52756.24963.47173.81.8
Yorkshire and the Humber103091774.71663.22503.15390.61.9
East Midlands107141633.71513.22208.04677.02.3
West Midlands115252197.72069.02804.65751.02.0
East of England166522811.92511.83945.86076.52.7
London2423818938.018534.469328.48673.72.8
South East248585263.04943.68132.78947.92.8
South West173893486.23289.96106.05471.23.2
England13338040042.238148.1101220.254786.32.4
Wales70801092.41059.01361.63099.12.3
Scotland192153790.23520.38749.25373.03.6
Northern Ireland6126587.7557.01387.81851.63.3
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Distribution of voluntary organisations and their financial characteristics by area of activity, 2014/15

2014/15Number of organisations% of organisationsIncome (£m)Expenditure (£m)Assets (£m)Average Income (£)
Total165761100.045512.543284.5112718.7274566.9
Culture and recreation2358614.25504.25110.47465.0233367.7
Education79144.81903.21816.31982.1240487.5
Parent Teacher Associations122527.4158.0145.1205.912897.6
Playgroups and nurseries69604.2551.1530.2604.979185.2
Research35042.12881.43360.021766.7822325.2
Health67104.04972.44627.37223.6741046.1
Social services3026518.310141.39703.311579.0335082.2
Scout groups and youth clubs64623.9276.7260.0366.642826.1
Environment59223.62998.72846.94943.9506358.0
Development102866.2978.5939.51762.695125.4
Village Halls76624.6123.8107.5156.916151.2
Housing36622.21473.61378.24546.4402405.4
Employment and training19851.21069.31010.71090.6538665.4
Law and advocacy42702.61424.31302.11183.3333553.0
Grant-making foundations127537.74124.63666.740771.5323423.3
Umbrella bodies11560.7409.7407.7564.2354412.7
International60553.74729.74517.22671.9781125.6
Religion143578.71792.01555.43833.4124818.9
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Share: Twitter Facebook

UK Civil Society Almanac 2017 / Databank

Published: 08-05-2017 / Tagged:

https://data.ncvo.org.uk/a/almanac17/scope-data/