Voluntary sector spending by size of organisation, 2014/15 (£m)

2014/15Micro & smallMediumLargeMajorSuper-majorTotalNumber of charities
Total expenditure2,317.76,673.312,504.813,036.18,751.543,283.5142,062
Costs of generating voluntary income33.0148.4332.6407.4547.81,469.112,453
Costs of fundraising trading127.2430.21,350.61,285.4703.43,896.840,602
Costs of managing investments21.369.4123.147.1265.8526.714,513
Cost of generating funds181.4647.91,806.41,739.81,517.05,892.665,296
Grants603.6777.91,460.01,935.51,595.76,372.737,890
Charitable activities1,407.34,940.68,991.39,226.35,593.130,158.7117,431
Audit costs26.146.9104.8136.48.7323.050,342
Other governance costs99.2260.0142.3-1.937.0536.556,997
Governance125.3306.9247.1134.545.7859.577,527
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Voluntary sector spending, 2003/04 to 2014/15 (£m)

 2003/042004/052005/062006/072007/082008/092009/102010/112011/122012/132013/142014/15
Total spending34,867.534,390.139,007.140,303.240,287.240,77941,465.440,972.940,363.540,667.642,446.143,283.5
Costs of fundraising trading2,596.32,257.42,705.52,874.83,198.53,724.44,629.14,194.54,515.94,985.15,226.25,365.9
Costs of trading subsidiaries950.9967.81,209.21,173.91,292.3818.2------
Costs of managing investments107.3117.9447532538.1282.4377.8412.1362.1381.7498.2526.7
Cost of generating funds3,654.53,343.14,361.74,580.75,0294,8255006.84,606.64,878.15,366.85,724.45,892.6
Grants5,340.24,025,104.65,652.66,150.74,5304,594.45,125.85,179.95,082.66,076.96,372.7
Charitable activities23,460.624,265.328,202.229,228.928,196.430,37730,97530,219.529,548.829,288.829,755.630,158.7
Governance2,412.32,079.61,338.7840.9911.11,047.1889.31,021756.7929.5889.3859.5
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Share: Twitter Facebook

UK Civil Society Almanac 2017 / Databank

Published: 08-05-2017 / Tagged:

https://data.ncvo.org.uk/a/almanac17/spending-data/