Voluntary sector income by size of organisation, 2015/16 (£m)

2015/16Micro and smallMediumLargeMajorSuper-majorTotalNumber of charities
Total2,160.47,053.91,3791.015,398.39,387.849,951.8148,136
Individual534.81,227.91,984.42,541.81,542.98,366.787,513
Legacies36.4336.7870.7899.4913.53,093.114,702
Government114.8595.29311,107.21,025.33,888.419,496
National Lottery22.2166.6204118.2170703.24,959
Voluntary sector121.9567.6735.4754.51,063.343,364.626,831
Private sector64.5105.9288.5328.52371,088.812,850
Voluntary894.62,999.95,014.05,749.64,952.120,504.8104,612
Individual378.91,102.32,115.52,344.8772.67,09367,142
Government209.61,307.563,472.84,995.31,446.011,640.923,836
Voluntary sector28.5112.1237.3118.8248.3773.510,620
Private sector6.192.8213.2141196.4655.55,617
Earned - Charitable activities623.12,614.86,038.87,599.82,663.320,162.981,362
Individual293.3576.51,493.61,309.81,017.234,983.854,849
Government2.518.54520.520.1109.1970
Voluntary sector5.916.534.319.718.6100.91,567
Private sector7.350.588.6138.577369.36,092
Earned - Generating funds3096621,661.41,488.51,1335,56358,022
Rent from property89.5207.4368.7193.3158.61,106.911,384
Dividends etc189.2484.3607.4325.2475.12,270.525,837
Interest on deposits54.985.6100.741.95.6343.771,893
Investment333.7777.31,076.7560.3639.43,721.193,820
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Voluntary sector income source by size of organisation, 2015/16 (£m)

2015/16Micro and smallMediumLargeMajorSuper-majorTotalNumber of charities
Total income2,160.47,053.913,79115,398.39,387.847,791.4148,136
Individual1,243.43,243.46,464.37,095.84,246.322,293.2121,014
Government326.91,921.34,448.76,123.02491.415,311.436,737
National Lottery22.2166.6204.0118.2170680.94,959
Voluntary sector156.3696.21,007.08931,330.34,082.83,3941
Private sector77.8249.1590.4607.9510.42,035.723,046
Investment333.7777.31,076.7560.3639.43,387.493,820
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Voluntary sector income, 2002/03 to 2015/16 (£m)*

 2007/082008/092009/102010/112011/122012/132013/142014/152015/16
Total44,161.742,573.142,776.143,422.242,235.542,316.444,966.846,148.847,791.4
Individual7,293.96,843.47,145.27,755.47,336.56,853.27,519.97,754.87,831.9
Legacies2,522.22,057.62,086.92,123.21,984.72,046.32,326.42,491.13,056.7
Government4,218.33,257.53,300.42,837.62,793.22,585.22,977.82,926.23,773.6
National Lottery658.7516.9563.5517.8448.6516.9468475.5680.9
Voluntary sector2,024.51,902.82,179.72,6042,466.12,520.72,635.63,029.73,242.8
Private sector1,509.21,470784.91,017.9847.9782.41,393.51,068.61,024.3
Voluntary18,226.716,048.316,060.716,855.715,87715,304.617,321.217,74619,610.2
Individual7,8478,4219,028.28,860.19,403.59,794.410,195.910,597.111,404.6
Government11,497.112,387.512,655.812,934.412,098.812,245.812,359.112,571.111,537.8
Voluntary sector1,585.21,175.81,350.8827.9888.9918.6935.81,040840
Private sector1,014.3936.7974.8969.6912.5996.1947.5892.71,011.4
Earned21,943.622,921.124,009.623,59223,303.723,954.924,438.225,100.924,793.8
Rent from property650878.7768.9727.7766.6831.3938.7971.41,017.4
Dividends etc2,631.91,794.21,392.21,857.11,784.51,855.51,921.82,000.42,081.3
Interest on deposits709.4930.8544.7389.6503.7370.1346.9330288.7
Investment3,991.43,603.82,705.92,974.53,054.83,056.93,207.43,301.93,387.4
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

* data download contains all years

Share: Twitter Facebook

UK Civil Society Almanac 2018 / Databank

Published: 09-05-2018

https://data.ncvo.org.uk/a/almanac18/income-data-2015-16/