Number of UK voluntary organisations by country, 2015/16

2015/16MicroSmallMediumLargeMajorSuper-majorTotal
United Kingdom789575747223842504464145166001
England63,36946,38919,0554,09954944133505
Wales3,7342,2928011652107013
Scotland9,9066,2052,657
52266119357
Northern Ireland194825861329258506126
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Distribution of voluntary organisations and their financial characteristics by region and UK country, 2015/16

2015/16OrganisationsIncome (£m)Expenditure (£m)Assets (£m)Population (000s)Orgs per 1,000 person       
UK16600147,791.446,634.0121,266.865,558.12.5
North East4,4751,040.9940.4

1,381.72,636.81.7
North West13,2512,835.72,711.74,622.97,129.61.9
Yorkshire and the Humber10,2891,767.11,725.32,585.45,425.71.9
East Midlands10,6861,603.51,497.32,557.34,724.42.3
West Midlands11,4882,308.22,297.42,916.15,800.72.0
East of England16,4012,732.72,575.94,149.16,130.52.7
London24,49820,372.720,363.575,528.08,787.92.8
South East24,8945,838.05,602.38,921.39,026.32.8
South West17,5233,546.93,413.66,291.85,516.03.2
England133,50542,045.641,127.4108,953.655,178.12.4
Wales7,0131,196.31,134.61,581.23,113.22.3
Scotland19,3573,931.73,779.09,533.65,404.73.6
Northern Ireland6,126617.8593.01,198.41,862.13.3
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Distribution of voluntary organisations and their financial characteristics by area of activity, 2015/16

2015/16Number of organisations% of organisationsIncome (£m)Expenditure (£m)Assets (£m)Average Income (£)
Total165,954
100.047,791.446,634.0121,266.8287,980
Culture and recreation23,43714.15,714.55,338.27,917.6243,822
Education7,6504.61,809.11,876.91,826.2236,482
Parent Teacher Associations11,9647.2154.6142.1193.512,924
Playgroups and nurseries6,6914.0559.4543.1662.883,603
Research3,4602.13,081.83,901.024,730.4890,690
Health6,5003.95,379.15,129.98,525.9827,549
Social services31,33118.910,642.510,173.512,185.9339,678
Scout groups and youth clubs6,3993.9290.5272.8418.045,398
Environment5,9343.63,132.53,013.85,368.9527,891
Development9,9176.0985.8964.41,716.499,404
Village Halls7,6554.6126.7114.9169.816,557
Housing3,5722.21,469.31,403.54,907.8411,346
Employment and training1,8841.11,353.21,171.51,231.5718,259
Law and advocacy4,6202.81,584.31,403.31,398.4342,933
Grant-making foundations12,6987.73,899.94,067.642,236.6307,125
Umbrella bodies1,1060.7362.8369.0560.1328,067
International6,3783.85,201.64,963.92,741.4815,548
Religion14,7588.92,043.81,784.54,475.7138,487
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Share: Twitter Facebook

UK Civil Society Almanac 2018 / Databank

Published: 09-05-2018 / Tagged:

https://data.ncvo.org.uk/a/almanac18/scope-data-2015-16/