Voluntary sector spending by size of organisation, 2015/16 (£m)

2015/16Micro & smallMediumLargeMajorSuper-majorTotalNumber of charities
Total expenditure2,435.16,880.113,052.014,289.99,873.246,530.4152,120
Costs of generating voluntary income34.4107.6177.9211.5267.9799.28,324
Costs of fundraising trading146.2566.01,598.71,751.51,063.45,125.755,635
Costs of managing investments26.558.777.349.1286.9498.513,071
Cost of generating funds207.1732.31,853.92,012.11,618.16,458.674,033
Grants291.6664.71,540.51,827.52,134.46,458.625,017
Charitable activities1,826.35,246.19,518.610,372.46,112.533,075.9127,809
Audit costs25.731.951.952.61.2163.334,549
Other governance costs84.4205.187.125.47.1409.231,479
Governance110.2237.0139.0788.3572.563,350
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

Voluntary sector spending, 2000/01 to 2015/16 (£m)*

 2007/082008/092009/102010/112011/122012/132013/142014/152015/16
Total expenditure40,850.541,349.142,045.141,545.740,927.841,236.243,039.543,888.646,530.4
Costs of generating voluntary income1,670.81,407.71,100.51,246.61,109.91,419.11,489.6799.2
Costs of fundraising trading3,243.32,105.63,286.13,152.63,332.43,944.93,880.13,951.35,125.7
Costs of trading subsidiaries1,310.4829.60.00.0
Costs of managing investments545.7286.4383.0417.8367.2387.0505.2534.0498.5
Cost of generating funds5,099.34,892.55,076.84,671.04,946.35,441.85,804.45,975.06,423.5
Grants6,236.74,593.34,658.65,197.55,252.35,153.66,161.86,461.86,458.6
Charitable activities28,590.630,801.731,408.030,642.029,961.929,698.330,171.630,580.333,075.9
Governance923.81,061.7901.71,035.3767.3942.5901.8871.6572.5
Embed

Cut and paste this code into your page to embed.

* data download contains all years

Share: Twitter Facebook

UK Civil Society Almanac 2018 / Databank

Published: 18-04-2018

https://data.ncvo.org.uk/a/almanac18/spending-data-2015-16/